Skip to content
BE PART OF THE A-TEAM AND GET EXCLUSIVE REWARDS
BE PART OF THE A-TEAM AND GET EXCLUSIVE REWARDS
WE OFFER SAME-DAY DELIVERY FOR METRO MANILA ORDERS!
WE OFFER SAME-DAY DELIVERY FOR METRO MANILA ORDERS!
GET FREE SHIPPING FOR A MINIMUM PURCHASE OF P2,500!
GET FREE SHIPPING FOR A MINIMUM PURCHASE OF P2,500!

The A-Team

Data Privacy Policy

We, at Aura Athletica, know how you value your privacy and are committed to transparency in its collection and use of your personal identifiable information. Thus, this Data Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) is hereby adopted in compliance with Republic Act No. 10173, or the Data Privacy Act of 2012, its implementing Rules and Regulations, and other relevant policies, including issuances of the National Privacy Commission, to ensure that all the personal data collected via The A-Team Rewards Program (“Program”) are processed in adherence to the general principles of transparency, legitimate purpose, and proportionality, and the appropriate laws and regulations.

 By providing your personal information to us through our website, www.auraathletica.com, you agree to and explicitly consent to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. 

 

1. PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION

We collect, record, store, disclose, and use your personal information only when you voluntarily register as a member of The A-Team through our website
https://auraathletica.com/account/register. When you join our rewards program, you agree to our collection of the following personal identifiable information from you:

1. Complete Name
2. Mobile Number
3. Birthday
4. Address (Optional)
5. Gender
6. Email Address
7. Location

and other supplementary information about your purchase information and shopping behavior
when you purchase online at auraathletica.com or in-store using your rewards account.

We collect this information when you register and or purchase in-store or online, and deal with us in any way using The A-Team. We guarantee you that we will not sell, share, or trade your personal information with third parties without your consent, except only for purposes of delivering our products to you and in relation to the purposes mentioned in Section 2 below. It is understood that we are not to be held liable for the inaccurate, incorrect, or out-of-date information that you provided to us.


2. USE OF COLLECTED INFORMATION

We may use your personal information, as permitted by law, for the following declared purposes:

a. To communicate with you about and to process orders, purchases, returns, services,
promotions, programs, contests, rewards and accounts;
b. To promptly respondent and attend to your inquiries, needs, and concerns;
c. To send you advertising/promotional material from any of our affiliates, and on behalf of
our promotional and strategic partners;
d. To personalize and improve your A-Team experience;
e. Provide you with relevant product information;
f. Send you promotional materials; and
g. Improve our customer service.

When you register for The A-Team, it is understood that you may or may not consent to Aura Athletica to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. If you wish to no longer receive email or SMS notifications, you may opt to unsubscribe from our newsletter by clicking the unsubscribe button appearing in the email. For SMS, you may send us a private
message through the following channels:

○ email (hi@auraathletica.com)
○ website contact form (https://auraathletica.com/pages/contact-us)
○ facebook (@auraathletica)
○ instagram (@auraathletica)

We may keep records of the purchases you made through our website and combine this with other available information you provided in our physical stores or through our representatives in order to serve you better.

We may also use your personal information to improve our rewards program and to enhance your shopping experience.

We may permit trusted third parties to track your usage of the website, analyze data such as the source address that a page request is coming from, your IP address or domain name, and the date and time of the page request, in order to better understand our customer’s website usage, and to enhance the performance of services in our website. We may also use third parties to host the
website and operate various features on the website. We may also share information with our parent companies, subsidiaries, divisions, affiliates, consultants, contractors and subcontractors.

We may disclose personally identifiable information in cases where it is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating the law, the Terms and Conditions of the program, or those who may be causing injury or interference with our rights and properties. We may also disclose specific information about you if required so by the law, request from the government, process or court order or based on our good faith that it is necessary to conform or comply with such law, request or court order or to protect the users of our websites or the public.

We shall not be liable for any disclosure and use of any personal information you disclosed in our forums such as the comment area, or any other portion of the website that may be accessed by other visitors of the website.


3. COOKIES: WHAT ARE COOKIES

Aura Athletica’s Rewards Program uses “cookies'' or tiny files downloaded to your computer/device when accessed via auraathletica.com to improve member experience and to store information on your web browser. For more information on cookies, please see:
https://us.norton.com/internetsecurity-privacy-what-are-cookies.html

We use cookies to collect your information. You may change your browser settings to disallow cookies to collect personal information through our website. However, if you disallow cookies in accessing our website, you may not be able to access some portions of our website including. your A-Team account.


HOW WE USE COOKIES

We use cookies for a variety of reasons, and we detail them in the sections below.

● Disabling Cookies
You may disable cookies in our website by adjusting the settings in your browser (please click Help menu in your browser to guide you on how to disable cookies). Disabling cookies may affect the functionality of our website and the use of your rewards account.
We highly recommend you to enable cookies in Aura Athletica website for smoother transaction in our webpage.
● Cookies used in our website
○ Account-related cookies
If you sign-up on our website, we will use cookies to manage your signing-up process. Usually, these cookies will be deleted once you sign out from our website; however, in some cases, account-related cookies may be retained if you opt for the website to remember your account details for easier sign-in on our website.
○ Log on-related cookies
We use log-on-related cookies when you log into our website/application to enable us to record that you logged in on our website. This will prevent you from having to log in every time you access pages from our website. Just like account-related cookies, log on-related cookies shall be deleted once you log out from our website.

○ Email newsletters-related cookies
This site offers newsletter or email subscription services, and cookies may be used to remember if you registered in our newsletter and to show notifications viewable by subscribers of newsletters.

○ Order processing-related cookies
This site offers e-commerce and payment facilities. Some cookies are essential to the transaction to ensure that your order is placed in carts and to properly process your orders.

○ Forms-related cookies
When you submit data through website forms, cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.
○ Site preferences cookies
In order to provide you with a personalized experience on this site, we provide functionality to accommodate your preferences in website interactions. In order to remember your preferences, we need to set the cookies to remember your preferences.

● Third-Party Cookies
In some special cases, we also use cookies that our trusted third parties may provide us.
The following section details each third party cookie you might encounter through our website.
○ From time to time, we implement new features and make subtle changes on how the site is to be delivered. While the site is still under the testing stage, cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent smooth website experience.
○ As we are engaged in the sale of merchandise, it is important for us to understand statistics on how many of the visitors of our site actually make a purchase. In order to do this, cookies are used to collect such data.
○ Several partners advertise on our behalf. Affiliate-tracking cookies simply allow us to see if our customers have visited the site through one of our partner sites so that we can credit them appropriately.
○ We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social media. In order for this to work, social media sites including Facebook, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on social media or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

3. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
The personal information we collected is maintained in secured servers. We guarantee you that we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal and sensitive information from unauthorized access, unauthorized alteration, and unauthorized disclosure, among others. We will exercise our utmost diligence in protecting your personal and sensitive information.

4. UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
You may update your personal information you provided us by logging in to your account through our website.

8. USE BY MINORS
As provided for by the law, minors have no power to give consent. Given this, the use of The A-Team account and purchases that may undergo through our website may only be done by persons who are 18 years old and above. Parents are advised to use parental control tools to prevent minors from submitting information online without their permission, or from accessing any material that is harmful to minors.

9. RETENTION PERIOD
We will retain your Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by for legal, auditing, or compliance purposes.

10. DISCLAIMER
By consenting to the Terms and Conditions of The A-Team program and its Privacy Policy, you acknowledge that no data transmission over the internet is completely secure. Although we have implemented reasonable security measures, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you provide to us and you transmit such information to us at your own risk.

11. UPDATING OUR POLICY
We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this site to inform old and new members regarding any such changes. And by continuing the use of your account, we will consider that you have accepted such changes.

12. CONSENT
By joining The A-Team, submitting information, using our program, purchasing any products from our website and physical stores, and/or dealing with us in any way using your rewards account, you accept the terms of our Privacy Policy and give consent to Aura Athletica to use personal information you provided in our website.

If you have any concerns or additional questions about how your personal information is handled, please contact the Data Protection Officer via email at dpo@tsa.ph.

In case of Complaints, we shall first verify the identity of the person who filed the Complaint, and respond to such complaint within three (3) days from receipt thereof.

13. EFFECTIVITY
The A-Team Data Privacy Policy shall be effective starting on October 20, 2023 and until such time that we update the same.
voucher-icon Vouchers